the list of Cameroon’s prime ministers since independence





These personalities led the various governments over the period 1960 to 2018

Cameroon has a new prime minister for a few years. Named Friday by President Paul Biya, Joseph Dion Ngute is the eleventh head of government that the country knows since independence in 1960.


Joseph Dion Ngute is also the sixth Prime Minister Paul Biya has appointed since he came to power in 1984. He coordinates the team of government employees 60 years after the passage of Andre Marie Mbida who held this position under the French tutelage and 59 years after Ahmadou Ahidjo.

The list of Cameroon's prime ministers since independence
The list of Cameroon’s prime ministers since independence

Here is the complete list of the personalities who led the different governments from 1960 to 2018.


Ahmadou Ahidjo (February 20, 1958 – May 15, 1960)

Charles Assalé (May 15, 160 – June 19, 1965)

Vincent de Paul Ahanda (June 19 – November 20, 1965)

Simon Pierre Tchoungui (November 20, 1965 – June 2, 1972)

Paul Biya (June 30, 1975 – November 6, 1982)

Bello Bouba Maïgari ( November 6, 1982 – August 22, 1983)

Luc Ayang (August 22, 1983 – January 25, 1984)

Sadou Hayatou (April 26, 1991 – April 9, 1992)



Simon Achidi Achu (99 April 1992 – 19 September 1996)

Peter Mafany Musonge (19 September 1996 – 8 December 2004)

Ephraim Inoni (08 December 2004 – 30 June 2009)

Philemon Yang (30 June 2009 – 04 January 2019)

Joseph Dion Ngute ( January 04, 2019 -mandat in progress).


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here